Juncus decipiens 'Curly-wurly'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: rush
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Juncaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow to brown
Sun: Full sun
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in wet soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Needs ample moisture and will grow in up to one inch of water. Established plants slowly spread by creeping roots. May not be reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This rush cultivar is a miniature, grass-like plant which is one of the true rushes. It grows in a small clump to 6" tall and features cylindrical, tightly curled (spiraled), stem-like, green leaves. Insignificant, tiny, greenish-yellow to brown flowers appear in clusters (cymes) near the stem tips in summer. Spiral-type rushes are unique and interesting foliage plants because of their corkscrew-like foliage.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

May be grown in clumps at the edge of a pond or water garden in wet soils or in shallow standing water. Adds a certain amount of authenticity to transitional waterside areas. Can also be grown on wet banks of ponds or streams to help control soil erosion.