Vitis 'Chardonel'
Common Name: grape 
Type: Fruit
Family: Vitaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Greenish
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Flower: Insignificant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Best grown in deep, loamy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, including average garden soils, but must have good drainage. Best sited in a location sheltered from winter winds (preferably a southern facing slope) and well removed from frost pockets. Self-pollinating. Grapes need a support system, training, regular spraying and regular pruning to maximize fruit production. For more detailed information on grape culture for the State of Missouri, see University of Missouri Extension publications on Home Fruit Production, Grape Culture (G6085) and Home Fruit Production Grape Training Systems (G6090), both of which are available for inspection or purchase at the Kemper Center Information Desk or on-line at www.muextension.missouri.edu/xplor/agguides/hort.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Vitis is a genus of about 65 species of woody vines. Hybrid grapes are grown for a variety of purposes, primarily for making wine, but also as fresh fruit from the vine or dried as currants, raisins or sultanas. Vines are infrequently grown for ornamental purposes only.

Genus name is the Latin name for the old world vineyard grape (Vitis vinifera).

‘Chardonel’ is a hybrid grape (V. ‘Chardonnay’ x V. ‘Seyval’) commonly used for producing dry white wine with light fruitiness. It is grown by some Missouri vineyards. This is a woody, deciduous, tendril-climbing vine. Panicles of fragrant, greenish flowers appear in spring. Medium sized yellow-green grapes with a waxy bloom mature in late September to early October. Large, shallowly-lobed green foliage. Flowers are attractive to bees. Ripe fruit is attractive to some hornets and wasps. U. S. Plant Patent issued May 5, 1992.

Problems

Grapes are high maintenance plants that require regular chemical spraying and pruning. Grapes are susceptible to a large number of diseases, particularly in humid summer climates such as Missouri, including anthracnose, black rot, downy and powdery mildew, crown gall and botrytis bunch rot. Insect pests include phylloxera, grape berry moth, Japanese beetle, leaf hopper, leaf roller, mealy bugs, spotted wing drosophila and flea beetles.

Garden Uses

Grapes are primarily grown for fruit production in home fruit gardens where they provide little ornamental value to the landscape. However, grapes do in fact have good ornamental value: bold summer foliage, showy fruit, some fall color and shaggy, twisted trunking and branching often best seen in winter. When grown on fences, walls, trellises, arbors or other structures, grapes can be quite attractive year-round and can provide good cover, screening, or shade to areas around the home.