Leucanthemum vulgare 'Maikonigin' MAY QUEEN
Common Name: ox-eye daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: White rays with yellow center disk
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain vigor. Consider cutting stems back to basal leaves after flowering. Plants will spread in the garden by rhizomes.

Seed of species plants is sometimes sold as ‘May Queen’, however the original and true cultivar is reportedly sterile and can only be reproduced vegetatively.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Leucanthemum vulgare, commonly known as oxeye daisy or marguerite, is an erect, somewhat weedy, rhizomatous perennial that typically grows to 3’ tall. Although native to Europe, this is the common white daisy that has naturalized in fields, pastures, roadsides and waste areas throughout North American. Blooms in mid-spring to early summer. Toothed, spatulate to obovate, dark green basal leaves (to 5” long). Smaller stem leaves are often pinnatifid. Excellent and long-lasting fresh cut flower. Oxeye daisy was formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum as C. leucanthemum.

Genus name comes from the Greek leukos meaning white and anthemum meaning flower in reference to the white flowers of some species.

Specific epithet means common.

Common name is in reference to the flower’s large flattened center disk, which purportedly resembles the eye of an ox.

‘Maikonigin’ is a compact cultivar that grows on stiff, upright stems to 2’ tall and features large single daisies (2” diameter) with white rays and yellow center disks.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leucanthemums generally have some susceptibility to verticillium wilt, leaf spots and stem rots. Aphids, mites and leaf miners are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Oxeye daisies provide long-lasting bloom and are valued additions to the perennial border, cottage garden, wild garden, cutting garden naturalized areas and meadows.