Origanum 'Rosenkuppel'
Common Name: marjoram 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to October
Bloom Description: Violet-red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Does very well in gritty, sandy loams. Good heat and drought tolerance. Best to shear plants back regularly before flowering to keep the planting tidy and to induce growth of new leaves.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Origanum is a genus of about 20 species of herbaceous perennials and deciduous and evergreen sub-shrubs. They are native to the Mediterranean and southwestern Asia. Some are used as culinary herbs.

Genus name probably comes from the Greek words oros meaning "mountain" and gamos meaning "beauty" in reference to the physical appearance of this plant which is sometimes native of mountain areas where it is appropriately referred to as "beauty of the mountain".

'Rosenkuppel', an ornamental oregano, is a hardy perennial grown primarily for its foliage and late summer flowers. Sprawling clumps of small, dark green leaves are covered with whorls of tiny, violet-red flowers over a long summer to fall bloom period. Leaves are aromatic but are usually not used for culinary purposes. Plant typically grows to 15" tall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly drained soils. Fungal diseases, aphids and spider mites are occasional problems. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Mass in border fronts, herb gardens or rock gardens. Also effective as an edger. Large containers.