Pinus virginiana 'Wate's Golden'
Common Name: Virginia pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions including both heavy clay soils and poor soils. Prefers clay or sandy loams with moderate to good drainage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pinus virginiana is native to the foothills of the Appalachian Mountains. It grows 30-60' tall in an open, somewhat pyramidal habit with spreading branching and a rounded to flat-topped crown. Features needles (1-3" long) in bundles of two. Spiny-scaled cones to 3" long.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for pines.

Specific epithet means of Virginia.

'Wate's Golden' is an irregular, slow to medium growing, somewhat scruffy looking, needled evergreen tree that is most noted for its outstanding golden foliage in winter. Typically grows 15-30' tall. Needles emerge yellowish green but turn a bright gold in cold winters.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to pitch canker.

Garden Uses

Small to medium-sized evergreen tree for the landscape. Good winter accent.