Pyrus STARKING DELICIOUS
Common Name: pear
Type: Fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers sandy or clay loams, but is adaptable to a wide range of soils and soil conditions. Site in a location where periodic chemical spraying will not pose problems to adjacent areas.

STARKING DELICIOUS needs another variety for cross-pollination.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pears, like apples, are pome fruits and many are grown primarily for their fruit.

STARKING DELICIOUS is an exclusive introduction from Stark Bro's Nursery of Louisiana, Missouri. Stark Bro's sells this cultivar grafted onto both standard (15-20' tall) and dwarf (8-10' tall) rootstocks. The tree growing at the Kemper Center is grafted to a dwarf rootstock. Dwarf trees bear standard size fruit but have the advantages of fitting into smaller spaces and of being more manageable (e.g., easier to spray, prune an harvest). Creamy white flowers in dense corymbs appear in profusion in early spring. Flowers give way to large, Bartlett-type, golden yellow pears which ripen in early September in USDA Zone 5.

Problems

Pears are generally difficult to grow in Missouri. Only cultivars with good fireblight resistance should be attempted. This cultivar is reported to have good fireblight resistance. Scab can also be a problem. Potential insect problems include codling moths, borers, aphids, scale, leaf rollers and mites. Although good cultural and sanitation practices are always essential, chemical spraying is usually necessary in order to control pests. Cold temperature injury to flower buds and flowers from early spring frosts is not uncommon.

Garden Uses

Grown primarily for the fruit crop, but early spring bloom has good ornamental value. This dwarf pear is ideal for landscapes with space limitations.