Styrax japonicus (Benibana Group) 'Pink Chimes'
Common Name: snowbell
Type: Tree
Family: Styracaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, acidic, organically rich, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prune in winter to control shape.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Styrax japonicus, called Japanese snowbell, is a compact, deciduous flowering tree with horizontal branching and a rounded crown. It typically grows to 20-30’ tall and as wide, but infrequently can reach up to 50’ tall. It is noted for its pendulous clusters of bell-shaped, mildly fragrant, 5-petaled, waxy white flowers (each to 3/4” diameter) that bloom in May-June. Drooping flower clusters are easily visible because of the upward posture of the foliage. Flowers give way to greenish-brown, olive-shaped drupes that often persist into late autumn. Gray bark fissures on older branches to reveal orange inner bark which can be attractive in winter. Elliptic-ovate, glossy, medium to deep green leaves (to 3” long). Fall color is usually insignificant, however leaves may sometimes turn yellow to red. This tree is in the same family as and closely related to Halesia (silverbell).

Benibana Group has soft pink flowers.

Genus name comes from the classical Greek name derived from a Semitic name for these resin producing plants.

Specific epithet means of Japan.

'Pink Chimes' is a shrubby, broad-topped, small tree or large shrub with wide spreading horizontal branches which tend to weep at maturity. Typically grows 10-25' tall. Features small pendulous clusters of bell-shaped, mildly fragrant, pale pink, long-stalked flowers (3/4" long) with showy yellow stamens. Flowers appear in May-June (somewhat late for trees) and give way to grayish-brown drupes which persist into late autumn. Gray bark fissures on older trees revealing an attractive orange inner layer and resulting winter interest. Elliptic-oblong, glossy, dark green leaves (to 3" long).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders. Understory tree for woodland gardens. Lawn specimen. Slopes.