Teucrium aroanium
Common Name: germander
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Greece
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Light purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in average to somewhat gritty, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor soils as long as drainage is good. Needs a sheltered location in the St. Louis area where it is not reliably winter hardy and can suffer cold temperature injury, die back or death in harsh winters.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Teucrium aroanium, commonly called germander, is native to Greece. It is a low-growing, stoloniferous, woody, evergreen subshrub which typically grows to 3" tall but spreads by trailing stems which root as they go to 4-8" wide. Grown primarily as a ground cover. Evergreen, ovate to oblong, silvery green leaves (to 3/4" long). Whorls of 2-lipped, 3/4" long, light purple flowers (typical mint family) appear in axillary clusters in late spring to early summer. Synonymous with Teucrium aroanum.

Genus name comes from the Greek name, possibly named for Teucer, first king of Troy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Winter injury can be a significant problem in the St. Louis area.

Garden Uses

Best in rock gardens or herb gardens as a small scale ground cover.