Thalictrum minus 'Adiantifolium'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: meadow rue
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Creamy yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich, humusy soils in part shade or dappled sun. Needs regular moisture if grown in full sun. Intolerant of hot and humid conditions of the deep South. A rhizomatous plant that will spread slowly.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This meadow rue cultivar is a clump-forming perennial which variably grows 1-3' tall and is grown primarily for its attractive foliage. Features lacy, fine-textured, medium green, compound leaves (superficially resembling columbine or maidenhair fern) which remain attractive through the growing season as long as soils are kept moist. Cultivar name is in reference to the maidenhair fern genus (Adiantum). Tiny, greenish-yellow flowers (color comes from the yellow stamens) appear in terminal, branched sprays (panicles) above the foliage in late spring. Individual flowers are not particularly striking, but the mass effect of the bloom can be somewhat attractive. Sometimes listed as T. minus var. adiantifolium.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best in perennial borders, cottage gardens, meadows, open woodland areas or naturalized areas. Smaller-growing plants may be used in rock gardens.