Juncus inflexus 'Lovesick Blues'
Common Name: hard rush
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Juncaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green to tan
Sun: Full sun
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in consistently moist to wet soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best in full sun. Thrives in neutral to alkaline soils. Tolerates heavy soils. Needs ample moisture and will grow well in standing water up to about 3” deep, but also does surprisingly well in slightly moist soils that do not dry out. Plants may take time to establish, but once established will slowly spread by creeping rhizomes. May freely self-seed in optimum growing conditions. Propagate by division in early spring. Foliage typically dies back in cold winter climates, but emerges again in spring. In warm summer climates, foliage may survive winter but may be cut back in early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Juncus inflexus, commonly known as hard rush or blue rush, is a rhizomatous, densely-tufted perennial with upright, cylindrical, blue-green stems/leaves. This is a true rush that will grow to as much as 40" tall. It is native to marshes, wet meadows, flood plains, river/lake margins, wet hillsides (sandy or peaty) and ditches in Europe, Asia and North Africa. It has been introduced in northeastern North America (Ontario, Michigan, New York, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Virginia). Tiny, straw to reddish-brown flowers in loose cymes bloom at some stem ends in late spring to mid-summer. Flowers give way to short-beaked brown seed capsules. nts in basket weaving.

Genus name means rush.

Specific epithet means bent inwards.

'Lovesick Blues' is a weeping cultivar that features a foliage mound typically rising to 12" but spreading to as much as 36" wide of weeping, steely blue-gray, triangular stems. Insignificant, tiny, yellowish green to pale brown flowers appear in compact clusters (cymes) at the stem tips in summer. A chance seedling of Juncus inflexus that has been introduced by Plant Delights Nursery.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

May be grown at the edge of a pond or water garden, in boggy areas, among wet pebbles or rocks or in several inches of standing water. Good water garden accent. Adds a certain amount of authenticity to transitional waterside areas where it also may be used for erosion control. Also effective in garden areas as long consistent moisture is provided. May be effective in large combination containers.