Achillea 'Feuerland' FIRELAND

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: yarrow
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Blood red fading to soft gold
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Best grown in lean, dry to medium moisture, well-drained sandy loams in full sun. Does well in average garden soils and tolerates poor soils as long as drainage is good. Avoid heavy clays and moist, rich, fertile soils. Plants are best sited in locations protected from strong winds. Deadhead spent flower heads to lateral buds to promote additional bloom. Cut plants back to basal leaves after flowering to tidy the planting and to encourage new foliage growth and a possible additional fall bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 3-4 years) to reinvigorate plantings.

FIRELAND tolerates hot, humid summers and drought well.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Achille is a genus of about 85 species of mostly herbaceous perennial from the Northern Hemisphere. Several hybrids are available.

Genus name is in reference to Achilles, hero of the Trojan Wars in Greek mythology, who used the plant medicinally to stop bleeding and to heal the wounds of his soldiers.

'Feuerland' (FIRELAND) is a spreading, upright to mat-forming hybrid yarrow cultivar which is noted for its deeply-dissected, fern-like, aromatic, medium green foliage and its tiny, long-lasting, blood red flowers which appear in dense, flattened, compound corymbs (to 2-4" across) throughout the summer on stems typically rising 2-3' tall. Initial bright flower color slowly fades to a muted apricot-gold. Foliage has a strong, somewhat spicy aroma which persists when used in dried arrangements. A German introduction which is reportedly a cross between A. millefolium x A. 'Taygetea'.

Problems

Botrytis, stem rot, powdery mildew and rust are occasional disease problems. Taller plants may need staking, particularly if grown in less than full sun. Strong summer rain storms with high winds can flatten exposed plantings. Does poorly in wet sites or in heavy, poorly drained soil.

Although this hybrid reportedly has stiffer stems and a more upright habit than its A. millefolium parent, it still tends to lodge easily and, if not cut back, can form a tangled mat of stems and foliage by mid to late summer. Strong summer rain storms with high winds can also flatten exposed plantings. May spread somewhat aggressively.

Garden Uses

Specimen, group or mass. Borders. Cottage gardens, wild gardens, naturalized areas or meadows.