Verbascum 'Southern Charm'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: verbascum 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pastel shades of lavender, buff, cream and rose
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions including poor dry soils, but must have good drainage. This plant is a short-lived perennial (typically 2-3 years). Remove spent flower spikes to maintain plant appearance and to encourage additional bloom. However, some flower spikes should be left to facilitate self-seeding or for seed collection. 'Southern Charm' is a hybrid seed strain that is easily grown from seed, often blooming the first year, and will self-seed in the garden. Also may be propagated by root cuttings in early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Verbascum is a genus of about 350 species of mostly biennial plants but also some annuals, perennials and sub-shrubs. They are native from Europe to North Africa to Western and Central Asia. They are grown for their attractive flower spikes.

Genus name may come from the Latin word barbascum which means bearded plant.

'Southern Charm' is an erect, clump-forming, short-lived perennial which can remain in the garden for many years by self-seeding. Forms a large basal rosette (to 2' wide) of woolly, ovate, silvery-green leaves from which rise multiple, erect, flowering stems (2-3' tall) bearing long terminal spikes of 5-lobed, nearly flat, 1 inch diameter flowers in soft pastel shades of lavender, buffy cream and rose with purple center stamens. Long late spring to summer bloom period with possible fall rebloom.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to spider mites in hot conditions. Wet, poorly drained soils are usually fatal. Short-lived.

Garden Uses

Borders and cottage gardens. Good vertical accent. Grows well in poor soils and will grow well on dry, rocky slopes or screens.