Veronica repens 'Sunshine'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: creeping speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to light shade. Prefers full sun. Only winter hardy to USDA Zone 6, so it will need a protected location and winter mulch in the St. Louis area.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This creeping speedwell cultivar is a ground-hugging, mat-forming plant which grows only to 1" tall. Stems are clothed in tiny gold leaves (1/2") which more closely resemble Soleirolia (baby's tears) than most veronicas. Grown primarily for foliage effect. Not particularly floriferous, but occasionally produces small clusters of tiny purple flowers above the foliage, primarily in spring.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or ground cover for small areas.