Viburnum × bodnantense 'Dawn'
Common Name: viburnum 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Rosy-pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best flowering in full sun. Avoid soils that are dry or wet. Site this shrub in a protected location to help prevent loss of spring flowers to hard freezes.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum x bodnantense is a hybrid viburnum (cross between V. farreri and V. grandiflorum) that is particularly noted for its extremely fragrant, tubular, pink flowers. In cold winter climates (including St. Louis), flowers bloom on naked stems from late winter to early spring. In warm winter areas (including the deep South and Pacific Northwest coast), flowers bloom on naked stems from late autumn to early spring. Flowers appear in flat cymes (1-2" wide). This is an upright, narrow, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub that typically matures to 8-10’ tall (sometimes more) and to 4-6' wide. Toothed, narrow-ovate leaves (2-4" long) emerge in spring with bronze tints, but mature to deep green. Leaves are similar in appearance to those of the V. grandiflorum parent. Foliage turns attractive shades of burgundy-red in fall. Flowers give way to red berries (drupes) which eventually mature to black by fall. The Viburnum x bodnantense cross was performed at Bodnant Garden in 1934-1935.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

Specific epithet refers to Bodnant Garden, Tal-y-Cafn, North Wales.

'Dawn' is a cultivar that was also developed at Bodnant Garden in 1934-35. It features rosy-pink flowers with purple-pink anthers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Late winter/early spring flowers are susceptible to frost damage.

Garden Uses

Good three-season interest (spring flowers, quality summer foliage and good fall color). Foundations or shrub borders. May be grown as a screen or hedge. Shrub also has good specimen value. Consider siting this shrub in areas (along a walkway or near a door) where the flowers can be observed and the fragrance enjoyed.