Weigela 'Minuet'

Common Name: weigela 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Purplish-red with yellow throat
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Needs full sun for best flowering and foliage color, but will tolerate very light shade. Prune to shape immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Weigela is a genus of about 12 species of deciduous shrubs from East Asia. They are grown for their showy spring flowers.

Genus name honors Christian Ehrenfried Weigel (1748-1831), German professor at the University of Geifswald.

‘Minuet’ is a dense, rounded, deciduous weigela that is noted for its dwarf size, purple tinged foliage and purplish red flowers with yellow throats. It typically grows to only 3’ tall and spreads to 3-4’ wide. The funnel-shaped flowers bloom profusely in spring, with a sparse and scattered repeat bloom sometimes occurring in mid to late summer. Flowers are slightly fragrant. Purple-tinged, elliptic to obovate leaves retain good color throughout the growing season. Insignificant fall color.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Good flowering and foliage shrub. Specimen or group for shrub borders. Also effective as a hedge. May be incorporated into a foundation planting.