Fragaria × ananassa 'Honeoye'
Common Name: junebearing strawberry
Type: Fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, fertile, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Space plants 12” apart. Pinch off all flowers the first year. Strawberries are a high maintenance food crop that can be grown throughout the United States. Growing recommendations vary considerably depending upon climate, however, and varieties are often regionally adapted. Grow only certified disease-resistant cultivars. University Extension, University of Missouri-Columbia publishes a pamphlet called “Home Fruit Production: Strawberries and Their Culture” (G 6135) which provides basic information on growing strawberries in Missouri. This pamphlet is available for inspection or purchase at the Kemper Center for Home Gardening.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Strawberries are one of the most rewarding small fruits for home gardeners to grow.

Genus name comes from the Latin word fraga meaning strawberry presumably from fragrans meaning fragrant in reference to the perfume of the fruit.

'Honeoye' is a junebearing strawberry cultivar which, as the name suggests, produces one crop of fruit per year early in the season (typically June). Junebearers are sensitive to the length of day and send out runners in spring as day length increases. Five-petaled white flowers with yellow centers appear on the plants in early spring and give way to large red berries which mature in late spring to early summer. Junebearing berries are normally larger than the berries produced by everbearing or day-neutral plants.

Problems

Strawberries are susceptible to a large number of potential problems, including but not limited to: foliage diseases (leaf spot), root rots (red stele, black root rot), fruit rots (anthracnose, leather rot), verticillium wilt, gray mold, viruses and scorch. Tarnished plant bug, mites, aphids, leafrollers, slugs, nematodes and strawberry weevils are occasional insect pests.

'Honeoye' is reportedly susceptible to red stele and verticillium wilt, but has good general disease resistance.

Garden Uses

Junebearing hybrid strawberry cultivars have no special ornamental value and are grown as a fruit crop in a specific area set aside for the same.