Potentilla fruticosa 'Hallman Dwarf'
Common Name: shrubby cinquefoil
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers evenly moist soils. Best flowering occurs in full sun, but plants tolerate part shade. Established plants grow well in a wide range of conditions and have good drought tolerance. Plants have excellent winter hardiness and perform best in cool northern summer climates. It is not recommended for planting in the southeastern U.S. south of USDA Zone 7 where they tend to struggle with high summer heat and humidity. Prune as needed in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Potentila fruticosa, commonly called shrubby cinquefoil, is a vigorous, floriferous, many-branched, compact, deciduous shrub that is native to northern parts of the U.S., Canada, Europe and Northern Asia. It typically grows in a mound to 2-4’ tall on branches clad with compound-pinnate, medium to blue-green leaves (usually 5 narrow elliptic leaflets each). Saucer-shaped, 5-petaled, yellow flowers (to 1.5” diameter) appear over a long summer bloom period.

Genus name from Latin potens meaning powerful is in reference to the reputed medicinal properties of the plant.

Specific epithet means shrublike.

The common name of cinquefoil is in reference to the leaves (cinq means five and foil means leaf). Additional common names include yellow rose, fivefingers, golden hardhack and widdy.

‘Hallman Dwarf’ is a slower growing dwarf cultivar that typically grows to 24” tall and 18” wide. It features pinnate dark green leaves with 5-7 narrow-oblong to lance-shaped leaflets.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Mildew may occur in some humid climates. Fungal leaf spots. Spider mites will sometimes appear.

Garden Uses

Excellent low-maintenance dwarf shrub for rock gardens, border fronts and foundations. Also may be used as low hedge or edger. May be massed.