Lysimachia atropurpurea 'Beaujolais'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: loosestrife
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Primulaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Claret red to dark purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in moist, humusy, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants will spread in optimum growing conditions, but are not as aggressive as some of the other lysimachias. May be grown from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lysimachia atropurpurea is a compact, short-lived perennial that grows in a clump to 20” tall on strong upright stems. It is native to the Balkans. It is noted for its tiny claret red to dark purple flowers that bloom in slender, curving, terminal spikes over a long May to September bloom period. Stems are clad with lanceolate gray-leaves (to 3” long).

Genus name honors King Lysimachus (661-281 B.C.), Macedonian King of Thrace and is derived from lysimacheios which was the ancient Greek name of a plant in this grouping.

Specific epithet means purple.

‘Beaujolais’ is a cultivar that is similar in characteristics to the species.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Lysimachia is susceptible to rust and leaf spots.

Garden Uses

Borders, cottage gardens. Also may be grown at the edge of ponds or streams.