Hylotelephium 'Carl'
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Tolerates some light part shade in hot summer climates, but will produce weak floppy growth when grown in too much shade or in overly rich soils. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Drought tolerant. Propagate by divisions in spring or stem cuttings in summer. Detached leaves can be rooted in soil to form new plants. Plants may be cut back in late spring to control height.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hylotelephium is a genus of about 33 species of drought-tolerant herbaceous perennials native to Asia, Europe and North America. They are commonly called stonecrop and are excellent plants for fall gardens. Many species and hybrids were formerly place in the genus Sedum.

Genus name probably honor Telephus, King of Mysia and son of Hercules.

Many hylotelephiums and sedums are commonly called stonecrop in reference to the frequent sighting of the genus in the wild growing on rocks or stony ledges.

‘Carl’ is a clump-forming perennial that features gray-green foliage and pink flowers. It typically grows to 18” tall. Masses of tiny, star-like, pink flowers in flattened heads (cymes) bloom in September-October. Fleshy, rounded, succulent-like, gray-green leaves are attractive throughout the growing season. Attractive to butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs, scale, mealybugs, nematodes, aphids and weevils may appear.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or border fronts. Specimen or groups. Containers.