Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: bluebeard
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers loose loams. Tolerates some drought. Intolerant of wet, poorly-drained soils.

This plant is relatively new to commerce, and its winter hardiness in the St. Louis area is not yet fully understood. Consideration should be given to siting it in a protected location.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Most plants in the genus Caryopteris are woody shrubs or subshrubs. C. divaricata is an herbaceous perennial that is native to the Himalayas. Blue flowers in terminal and axillary clusters appear from late summer into fall. Foliage is unpleasantly aromatic when crushed. Flowers are attractive to butterflies, bees and other beneficial insects.

Genus name comes from Greek karyon meaning nut and pteron meaning wing in reference to the winged fruits found on this shrub.

Specific epithet means spreading.

‘Snow Fairy’ is a recent variegated-leaved cultivar introduced from Japan that will grow 24-36” tall and as wide. Ovate to lance-shaped leaves are green with irregular white margins.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crowns may rot in wet, poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders. Shrub borders. Cottage gardens. Butterfly gardens. May be grouped or massed. Valued for its late summer to fall flowers.