Sedum tetractinum 'Coral Reef'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: Chinese sedum
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White to pale pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Avoid overwatering. Drought tolerant. Plants may be sited 12” apart when grown as a ground cover. Easily propagated by cuttings or division.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Coral Reef’ is a low-growing, mat-forming stonecrop or sedum cultivar. Foliage typically grows to 3” tall but spreads to 12” wide or more. Creeping stems root at the nodes. Tiny, star-shaped, white to pale pink flowers (to 3/4”) bloom in July-August on stems rising to 4-5” tall. Round, flat green leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock garden or small area ground cover. Best when planted in groups or massed as a ground cover.