Euonymus kiautschovicus 'Manhattan'
Common Name: euonymus 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Celastraceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Greenish-white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils and soil conditions, except for wet ones. May be propagated by rooted stem cuttings. Good tolerance for urban conditions. Foliage is evergreen in warm winter climates, but semi-evergreen to deciduous in cold winter climates (USDA Zones 5 and 6) where leaves may turn yellow or leaves may drop or plants may die back to the ground.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Euonymus kiautschovicus, sometimes commonly called spreading euonymus, is native to Japan. It is a broadleaf evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub that typically matures in a rounded form to 8-10' tall. Greenish-white flowers bloom in 2-4" wide cymes in summer (July-August). Flowers are attractive to bees. Pink fruit capsules with red seeds mature in November.

Euonymus kiautschovicus was formerly known as Euonymus patens.

Genus name is an ancient Greek name referring to plants of this genus.

'Manhattan' is a cultivar that was discovered in Manhattan, Kansas. It has glossy, broad-elliptic, deep green leaves (to 2 1/2" long). It typically grows in an upright rounded form to 4-6' (less frequently to 8') tall.

Problems

Watch for Euonymus scale. Anthracnose, crown gall, leaf spot, mildew and aphids can also be problems.

'Manhattan' reportedly has good resistance to Euonymus scale.

Garden Uses

Foundations. Hedge. Screen. Specimen/accent. Group/mass.