Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Royal Blue'
Common Name: saw-leaved speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants may be trimmed back by 1/2 after flowering (1) to reduce the sprawling mature foliage into compact mounds and (2) to encourage a possible late summer to fall rebloom. If plants are not trimmed back prior to setting seed, self-seeding may occur. Propagate by cuttings, seed or division.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica austriaca, commonly called saw-leaved speedwell, Austrian speedwell or Hungarian speedwell, is a compact, mound-forming plant with upright to sprawling stems. It is native to Europe and eastern Asia. It features axillary racemes of blue flowers in spring on mounding to sprawling plants clad with toothed oblong green leaves. Flowers bloom from late spring to early summer.

Subsp. teucrium has narrow, ovate to oblong, entire to toothed, medium to dark green leaves (to 1.5” long) resemble the leaves of germander, hence the subspecies name of teucrium (the genus of germander).

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

Specific epithet refers to Austria which is in its native range.

‘Royal Blue’ features short, dense, 2-4” long racemes of tiny, deep blue flowers (1/2” across) which appear in the upper leaf axils of upright flowering stems typically rising 12-18” tall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Scale, powdery mildew, downy mildew, rust, and root rot may appear.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or border fronts.