Viburnum dilatatum 'Asian Beauty'
Common Name: linden viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates wide range of soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. Single plants usually do not fruit well. For best fruit production, plant two or more V. dilatatum selections in close proximity to each other.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum dilatatum is commonly called linden viburnum because its leaves resemble those of the linden tree (Tilia). It is native to open forests, forest margins, lowlands, foothills and scrubby areas in China, Korea and Japan. It is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub that typically matures to 8-10’ tall and to 6-8’ wide. Creamy white flowers (1/4” diameter) in showy, domed clusters (cymes to 5” wide) appear in late spring (May to early June). Flowers give way to ovoid bright red fruits (drupes to 1/3” long) that mature in late summer to early fall and persist on the shrub into early winter. Berries are attractive to birds. Orbicular to broad-ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves (to 5” long) are coarsely toothed and pubescent on both sides. Leaves turn shades of bronze, burgundy and dull red in fall.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

Specific epithet comes from the Latin word dilatatus meaning spread out.

'Asian Beauty' is a cultivar that is particularly distinguished by the profusion, winter persistence and cherry-red color of its fruits. It is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub that typically matures to 8-10’ tall and to 6-8’ wide. White flowers in showy, domed clusters (cymes to 6” wide) appear in late spring. Flowers give way to ovoid, bright, cherry red fruits (drupes) that mature in late summer to early fall and persist well into winter in showy pendulous clusters. Fruit is attractive to birds. Orbicular to broad-ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves (to 5” long) are coarsely toothed and pubescent on both sides. Leaves turn attractive shades of yellow, orange and red in fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders, screens, foundations or hedges. Open woodland gardens.