Coreopsis 'Creme Brulee'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 8 Professionals
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Reseeding will not occur.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

‘Crème Brulee’ is a yellow-flowered coreopsis (tickseed) that is being promoted as an improved version of C. verticillata ‘Moonbeam’. It was discovered as a naturally occurring whole plant mutation of ‘Moonbeam’, and reportedly is distinguished therefrom by having deeper yellow flowers on larger inflorescences on a more vigorous plant clad with brighter green leaves displaying better resistance to powdery mildew. This is a threadleaf-type that typically grows in dense, bushy clumps to 12-20” tall eventually spreading to 35” wide. Butter-yellow daisy-like flowers (to 1” diameter) with toothed rays and darker yellow center disks bloom profusely from June to October. Lacy deep green leaves. Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks. U.S. Plant Patent PP16,096 was issued November 8, 2005.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Foliage reportedly has good resistance to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.