Carex 'Silver Sceptre'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Greenish-brown
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade. May be grown in close to full sun if soils are kept consistently moist. Thrives in moist, organically rich soils, but can also perform reasonably well in average garden soils. Cut foliage to the ground and remove in late winter.

Plants will slowly spread by rhizomes to form an attractive ground cover.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Over 1500 species of Carex grow in a variety of habitats (often moist to wet areas) throughout the world. Identification of individual species can be very difficult.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

‘Silver Sceptre’ is a Japanese grass sedge cultivar that is ornamentally grown in shade areas for its narrow, variegated foliage. It typically grows in a dense, arching, grass-like clump to 12” tall. Green leaf blades are variegated with white edges. Greenish-brown flower spikes appear on triangular stems in mid-spring. This sedge is evergreen in the deep South, maintaining good foliage in both summer and winter. It is not evergreen in the St. Louis area, although some foliage color may persist through mild winters.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in woodland gardens, shade gardens, border fronts or rock gardens. Excellent accent for moist, shady areas.