Filipendula 'Kahome'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: meadowsweet
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Rosy pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Most filipendulas grow in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. They prefer consistently moist, fertile, humusy soils. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Appreciates some part afternoon light shade in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Propagate by dividing clumps in fall. Although many filipendulas freely self-seed, it is not known at this time as to whether this new hybrid cultivar will come true from seed. With sufficient moisture, foliage may remain attractive throughout the growing season. If foliage depreciates in late summer, cut back after bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Filipendula is a genus of about 10 or more species of herbaceous perennials from North Temperate areas. Most grow in damp, wet locations but F. vulgaris grows in dry grasslands.

Genus name comes from the Latin words filum meaning a thread and pendulus meaning hanging for the root tubers in some species that hang together with threads.

‘Kahome’ is a dwarf form of meadowsweet. It is an upright, clump-forming perennial that typically grows only 8-12” tall and features branched, terminal, astilbe-like panicles (corymbs) of tiny, fragrant, rosy pink flowers in summer. Compound-pinnate, bright green leaves (7-9 lance-shaped leaflets each) provide a fern-like appearance. This is a good foliage plant that is valued as much for its leaves as it is for its flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Many of the filipendulas are susceptible to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Border fronts, cottage gardens, wild/naturalized areas, wet meadows or moist areas along streams or ponds. Dwarf size faciliates massing this plant as a ground cover.