Erigeron 'Azurfee' AZURE FAIRY

Common Name: fleabane 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Lavender-blue rays and yellow center disks
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good drainage is important for this plant. Cut back stems after flowering to encourage additional bloom. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Erigeron is a genus of about 200 species of annuals, biennials and perennials from dry grassland and mountainous areas of predominantly North America. Erigerons are similar in appearance to and sometimes confused with asters.

Genus name comes from the Greek words eri meaning early and geron meaning old man in reference to the early bloom time and downy plant appearance suggestive of the white beard of an old man.

Plants in the genus Erigeron are often commonly called fleabane as a result of a once widely held theory that these plants repel fleas.

AZURE FAIRY is an erect, clump-forming hybrid which grows 12-30" tall. Clusters of semi-double daisy-like flowers, each featuring several rows of narrow, lavender-blue rays and yellow center disks, appear in early summer. After the first flush of bloom, rebloom usually continues throughout the summer and sometimes lightly into the fall. Spoon-shaped to lance-shaped foliage.

Problems

Some susceptibility to powdery mildew, leaf spots and rust. Erigeron often does not thrive in hot and humid summer climates such as found in the St. Louis area.

Garden Uses

Borders or cutting gardens.