Carex siderosticha 'Kisokaido' SPRING SNOW
Common Name: sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade. Likes moist, shady areas. Soils should not be allowed to dry out and need consistent supplemental watering in hot summer weather. Cut foliage to the ground and remove in late winter. May be propagated by division. Plants will spread over time by rhizomes to form a dense ground cover.

Although evergreen in warm winter climates, this sedge is usually deciduous in the St. Louis area, with minimal persistence of foliage color occurring only in the mildest of winters.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex siderosticha is a deciduous, rhizomatous, creeping, broad-leaved sedge that is native to woodland mountain areas in Japan, China and Korea. Unusually broad leaf width (blades are sometimes described as bamboo-like) gives rise to the often-used common name of broad-leaved sedge for plants of this species. Insignificant brownish flower spikes appear on triangular stems in late spring. Foliage is a bold medium green.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

'Kisokaido', commonly sold under the trade name of SPRING SNOW, is a low-growing, spreading ground cover sedge which typically grows 6-9" tall and over time can naturalize to form large colonies. Features grass-like, golden leaves (to 1.5" wide) that are edged with green.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Group or mass as a ground cover in shady areas of borders or woodland gardens. Effective accent for smaller gardens. Edging plant for paths or walkways or woodlands. Also appropriate for areas with moist soils such as low spots or on the periphery of streams or ponds.