Rosa 'Noare' RED FLOWER CARPET
Common Name: shrub rose 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, slightly acidic, well-drained garden loams in full sun to part shade. Best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun, however. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds. Remove spent flowers to encourage rebloom. Crowns need winter protection in cold winter areas such as St. Louis. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants, as practicable, and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough cleanup during winter (dormant season). Prune as needed in late winter to early spring.

Plant 2-3 shrubs per square yard for use as a ground cover.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rosa is a genus of about 150 species of deciduous (occasionally evergreen) shrubs and climbers noted for their beautiful, often fragrant, single, semidouble or double flowers which are borne singly or in clusters on often prickly stems clad with 5-9 leaflets often having toothed margins.

Shrub roses are usually large-growing bushes between 4-10 feet tall and as wide. They are a very diverse group of hybrids and usually produce clusters of flowers several times a year but some may bloom just once in spring. They do not require the heavy pruning required of hybrid tea, floribunda and grandiflora roses unless being pruned to control size. Plants can be allowed to grow large with minimal pruning.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

RED FLOWER CARPET is part of the Flower Carpet Series of roses, which are ground cover-type shrub roses with creeping, trailing habits. They typically grow to 2’ tall and spread to 3’ wide. They are noted for having excellent vigor, prolific and lengthy bloom, quality foliage and good disease resistance. RED FLOWER CARPET is often grown as a shrubby ground cover. It produces single deep red roses in clusters over a long May to frost bloom period. Glossy green leaves. Additional named cultivars in the Flower Carpet Series of roses come in flower colors of white, pink, coral, appleblossom and yellow. It should be noted that ‘Noare’ is currently listed by the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) as having the trade name in England of FLOWER CARPET RED VELVET.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew, rust and rose rosette. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season are usually required, particularly in humid climates with regular rainfall such as the St. Louis area. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites. Local rose associations and extension services are usually able to offer specific recommendations and advice for selecting and growing roses.

Garden Uses

This rose grows well in beds, borders, foundations or rose gardens. Mass as an informal ground cover. Also may be grown in patio pots or planters. RED FLOWER CARPET has been incorporated into many commercial settings such as corporate sites, shopping plazas, golf courses and median strips.