Ligustrum 'Vicaryi'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: golden privet
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 7.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best yellow foliage color in full sun. Tolerates wide range of soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ligustrum is a genus of about 50 species of deciduous, semi-evergreen and evergreen shrubs from Europe, North Africa, the Himalayas, Southwest and East Asia, and Australia. Many work well for hedges but some have become invasive in parts of the U.S.

Genus name comes from the Latin word for privet.

'Vicaryi', commonly knows as golden privet is a hybrid. It is a multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with a vase-shaped habit which grows somewhat rapidly to 6-12' tall. Features golden yellow leaves (to 2.5" long) and panicles (to 4" long) of aromatic, tubular-shaped, dull white flowers in late spring. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. Flowers are followed by small, dark, somewhat persistent, berry-like fruits.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Regular shearing impairs quality of yellow foliage color, so this shrub probably makes a better specimen than clipped hedge.

Garden Uses

Good specimen shrub. Shrub borders, screens or informal (unclipped) hedges.