Ribes uva-crispa 'Hinnonmäki Röd'
Common Name: gooseberry
Type: Fruit
Family: Grossulariaceae
Zone: 4 to 6
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Insignificant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Thorns
Tolerate: Rabbit

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun. Plant in a location protected from strong winds and frost pockets. Plant bare root bushes in October or November. Needs regular summer and winter prunings to maximize fruit production.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ribes uva-crispa, commonly called gooseberry, is a deciduous shrub which is primarily grown for its edible berries.

Genus name comes from the Danish word ribs meaning red currant.

'Hinnonmäki Röd' is noted for its high fruit yields. Insignificant flowers appear in April followed by large, red gooseberries that ripen in July. These gooseberries have a sweet flesh and contrasting tart skin. Vigorous growth habit. Has numerous thorns which make pruning more difficult.

Problems

Leaf spots, anthracnose, rust, aphids, scale, and mites are possible problems. This cultivar is mildew resistant. Although this cultivar is also resistant to white pine blister rust, it is illegal to plant it in specified areas of some states (particularly in the Northeast and Northwest) where bans on Ribes species are still in effect to protect large stands of white pines (certain Ribes plants are an alternate host for the disease). Missouri has no restrictions on Ribes plants.

Garden Uses

Grow in a protected location in the vegetable garden or fruit garden.