Fothergilla gardenii 'Klmtwo' BEAVER CREEK

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: dwarf fothergilla
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall

Culture

Best grown in moist, acidic, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best flowers occur in full sun, but plants appreciate some afternoon shade in hot and dry summer climates. Performs well in sandy loams. Avoid heavy soils. Plants may spread by root suckers to form colonies if suckers are not promptly removed.

BEAVER CREEK plants reportedly do not come true from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Fothergilla gardenii, commonly known as dwarf fothergilla or coastal fothergilla, is a slow-growing, deciduous, dwarf ornamental shrub that is native to moist lowland coastal plain bogs and savannahs in the southeastern U.S. from North Carolina to the Florida panhandle and Alabama. It is a compact, slow-growing, mounded, deciduous shrub that typically grows 2-3’ tall and as wide. Apetalous flowers in dense terminal bottlebrush-like spikes (to 1-2" long) bloom in spring (April-early May) before the leaves appear. Only the male flowers have color (showy white filaments and yellow anthers). Flowers are aromatic. Thick, pubescent, oblong to obovate, blue-green to green leaves (to 2 1/2" long) have marginal teeth from mid point to leaf apex and are rounded at the base. Leaves turn often brilliant shades of yellow, orange and red in fall. Fruit is an ornamentally insignificant, two-seeded, beaked capsule that matures in fall.

Genus name honors Dr. John Fothergill (1712-1780), English physician and botanist who grew plants from around the world in his London garden.

Specific epithet honors Alexander Garden (1730-1791), Scottish physician and plant enthusiast, who took up residence in Charleston, South Carolina in 1752 and first discovered, described and introduced Fothergilla gardenii to England.

BEAVER CREEK is a selection from Roy Klehm. It also grows to 2-3’ tall over time, but reportedly is a tighter, denser, more rounded and better proportioned shrub than species plants which often exhibit a certain looseness. Ornamental highlights also include aromatic spring flowers, quality summer foliage and exciting fall color. Leaves are an attractive blue-green during the growing season, changing in fall to outstanding and often brilliant shades of red. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Compact specimen or accent that may also be grown in groups or massed. Shrub borders, foundations, cottage gardens, open woodland areas or native plant areas. Small hedge.