Lilium (Pink Perfection Group)
Common Name: trumpet lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. More drought tolerant than many other types of lilies, however bulbs generally prefer good moisture year round. Plant bulbs 6-8” deep (slightly less in heavy clay) and space 12-18” apart in either fall or early spring. Plant in groups of at least three bulbs for best display. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Protect from wind. Although stems are strong, staking for this tall lily is advisable. Remove flowers as they fade to prevent plant energies from being wasted on seed production. After bloom, cut plants to the ground only after leaves and stems have turned yellow.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous plants from Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Many hybrids have been bred. To see a listing of the Divisions see Lilium - group.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

Lilies sold in commerce today as ‘Pink Perfection’ are Division 6a trumpet/Aurelian hybrid lilies that typically grow 4-6’ tall, but sometimes to 8’ tall once well-established. Primarily because of considerable variation in flower color, the preferred designation for plants now sold under the name of ‘Pink Perfection’ is Pink Perfection Group. These are large, fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers (6-10” long) that range in color from light to deep pink to deep purplish-red. They bloom in summer. Flowers appear in short racemes or umbels atop thick, rigid, leafy stems. Long-lasting fresh cut flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to: (1) lily mosaic virus (prompt control of aphids which vector the disease is highly recommended, since there is no cure once infection occurs); (2) bulb rot (particularly in wet, poorly drained soils) and (3) botrytis.

Garden Uses

An excellent, showy flower that provides color, contrast and good architectural height in summer to the perennial border. Plant in groups near the patio and enjoy the fragrance when sitting outside on summer evenings.