Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima
Common Name: loosestrife
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Primulaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Best grown in consistently moist, medium to wet soils in light shade to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima, sometimes commonly called dwarf creeping jenny or lysimackia, is an extremely low-growing, creeping ground cover which typically grows only 1-2" tall but spreads indefinitely by rooting stems to form a flat foliage mat of tiny, oval, green leaves. Yellow, star-like flowers cover the foliage in early summer. Tolerates limited foot traffic. Foliage is evergreen in warm winter climates.

Genus name honors King Lysimachus (661-281 B.C.), Macedonian King of Thrace and is derived from lysimacheios which was the ancient Greek name of a plant in this grouping.

Specific epithet means of Japan.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Plants can spread rapidly in optimum growing conditions, but are relatively easy to control.

Garden Uses

Low ground cover for small areas. Rock gardens. Between stepping stones. Grow over rocks in moist areas along streams, ponds or water gardens.