Malva alcea var. fastigiata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: mallow
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Malvaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates some drought. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage additional flowering. Cut back to basal foliage in fall, or earlier if plant appearance declines. Appreciates a site protected from strong winds. Stems may be cut back in spring if shorter plants are desired. Plants may freely self-seed in the garden if spent flowers are not promptly deadheaded, however some self-seeding is desirable in order to keep this short-lived perennial in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Genus name is an ancient Latin name.

‘Fastigiata’ is the most popular cultivar of the species. It is a clump-forming perennial (generally more narrow and upright than the species) that features pink hollyhock-like flowers (2” diameter) with five conspicuously notched petals. Flowers bloom in the upper leaf axils in summer atop stems typically rising 2-3’ (less frequently to 4’) tall. Light green stem leaves are deeply lobed into 3-5 palmate segments.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Japanese beetles may feed on the foliage in areas where they range. Susceptible to a number of fungal foliar diseases, particularly in hot and humid summer climates such as the St. Louis area.

Garden Uses

Borders. Cottage gardens.