Amsonia 'Seaford Skies'
Common Name: blue star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Sky blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, loamy soils. Best fall foliage color usually occurs in full sun, but flowers generally last longer if given some afternoon shade in hot sun areas. Taller plants may appreciate some staking or support. If grown in too much shade, stems may open up and flop.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Amsonia is a genus of about 20 species native to light woodlands or grasslands of Southeast Europe, Turkey, Japan, and Central and Northeast United States. They are clump-forming perennials with narrow, alternate leaves and clusters of blue, 5-petaled flowers.

Genus name honors 18th-century Virginian physician Dr. Charles Amson.

‘Seaford Skies’ is a bluestar hybrid (A. hubrectii x A. tabernaemontana) that was discovered growing in a private garden in Seaford, Virginia. It is an erect, clump-forming plant that features terminal, pyramidal clusters of star-like, sky blue flowers in mid to late spring atop erect stems (to 36” tall) clad with narrow, willow-shaped leaves. Plants may eventually mature to as much as 60” wide. Foliage turns an attractive bright yellow in fall.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens or open woodland areas. Best when massed.