Malus pumila 'Taylor' STARKSPUR RED ROME BEAUTY
Common Name: apple 
Type: Fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in deep, loamy, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates average garden soils, but unamended heavy clay soils which waterlog easily and drain poorly should be avoided. Generally, the more dwarfing the rootstock, the greater the need for soil fertility. Needs full sun for maximum flower and fruit production. More than one variety must be planted in order to facilitate best pollination and subsequent fruit production. For basic cultural information on the growing of apples, see Home Fruit Production, Apples (University of Missouri Extension publication G6021), which is available for inspection or purchase at the Kemper Center Information Desk.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America. Some eating apples are hybrids but others are attributed to M. domestica or M. pumila.

Edible apple cultivars do not grow particularly well on their own roots. As a result, apple varieties sold in commerce today have all been grafted onto rootstocks which, inter alia, control the size of the tree. Rootstocks are generally classified as follows (tree height in parenthesis): dwarf (8-10'), semi-dwarf (12-15') and standard (18-25' or more). All trees bear full-size fruit, however. Most trees sold today for the home apple grower are grafted onto dwarfing rootstocks (dwarf or semi-dwarf), resulting in trees which, in comparison to standard trees, are (1) easier to manage (spray, prune and harvest) and (2) produce fruit at an earlier age.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Taylor’, sold under the trade name of STARKSPUR RED ROME BEAUTY, comes from Stark Bro’s Nursery in Louisiana, Missouri. It is sold on both dwarf and semi-dwarf rootstocks. It is a Rome-type apple that is tart to the taste. It is recommended for use as a cooking apple (baking, sauces, desserts), although it also may be eaten fresh off the tree. Firm texture resists bruising and helps the fruit retain shape during cooking. STARKSPUR trees have more spurs on each limb thus increasing fruit production. White blossoms appear in early spring, followed by red apples that ripen in October in the St. Louis area.

Problems

Potential disease problems include apple scab, fire blight, cedar apple rust and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests include aphids, maggots, codling moth and plum curculio. Spider mites can also be a problem. Regardless of disease resistance levels, good cultural practices are always essential and some chemical spraying may become necessary in order to control pests.

Garden Uses

‘Taylor’ is pruned and grown primarily with a view toward producing quality fruit, and its ornamental features are usually considered secondary. It should be grouped in a sunny location with other apple varieties. Spring apple blossoms and fall fruit do, of course, add color and interest to the landscape.