Leucanthemum × superbum 'Beaute Nivelloise'
Common Name: shasta daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White with yellow center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good soil drainage is essential. Wet soils in winter can be fatal. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates or when plants are being grown in dryish soils. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain vigor. Plants are somewhat short-lived. Consider cutting stems back to basal leaves after flowering to preserve plant energies and perhaps prolong plant life.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Leucanthemum x superbum, commonly called Shasta daisy, is a hybrid developed by Luther Burbank (1849-1926) in the 1890s near snow covered Mt. Shasta in northern California. Burbank crossed Leucanthemum vulgare (European oxeye daisy), Leucanthemum maximum (Pyrenees chrysanthemum), Leucanthemum lacustre (Portuguese field daisy) and Nipponanthemum nipponicum (Japanese field daisy) to produce Leucanthemum x superbum which was given the common name of Shasta daisy. This hybrid typically grows to 2-3' tall with a spread to 18" wide.

Leucanthemums were formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

Genus name comes from the Greek leukos meaning white and anthemum meaning flower in reference to the white flowers of some species.

Specific epithet means superb.

‘Beaute Nivelloise’ is a vigorous Shasta daisy cultivar that grows on strong stems to 30” tall. Each flower features masses of very narrow frilly white petals that twist and curl around a small yellow center. Flowers bloom from late spring into summer. Coarsely-toothed, lance-shaped, medium green leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leucanthemums generally have some susceptibility to verticillium wilt, leaf spots and stem rots. Aphids, leaf miners and mites are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Shasta daisies provide long-lasting summer bloom and are mainstays of the perennial border, cottage garden and cutting garden. Rock gardens. Containers.