Scutellaria resinosa 'Smoky Hills'
Common Name: skullcap
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Purple blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Grow in dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates drought. Flower stalks may be removed after bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Scutellaria resinosa is a non-aromatic member of the mint family. Common names for this perennial include resinous skullcap, sticky skullcap, shrubby skullcap and prairie skullcap. It is native primarily to rocky or sandy soils in short to medium grass prairies from Kansas and Colorado south to New Mexico, Texas and northern Mexico. It is a woody-based perennial that typically grows to 4-10” tall on upright, branching, square stems clad with resinous, minutely pubescent, oval to rounded, gray-green leaves (to 3/4” long). Tubular, two-lipped, blue-violet flowers bloom from late spring into summer.

Genus name comes from the Latin word scutella meaning a small dish or saucer in reference to the shape of the persistent calyx after the flowers fade.

‘Smoky Hills’ features deep purple-blue flowers tipped with white. Plants were discovered growing in the Smoky Hills of Kansas.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew and leaf spot may occur. Watch for aphids.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, borders, meadows, cottage gardens, native plant gardens and open woodland areas. Mass as a ground cover.