Spathiphyllum (group)

Common Name: peace lily 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Araceae
Zone: 11 to 12
Height: 1.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers freely
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist but not soggy soil. Let the soil dry between waterings, but do not allow to wilt. When watering, use water that is at room temperature and has been allowed to sit so that the chlorine can evaporate. Spathiphyllum grow very well with sub-irrigation. These plants do well in lower light situations, but prefer bright filtered light. Do not place in direct sun. When grown indoors, Spathiphyllum have very low fertility needs. Apply fertilizer at one quarter of the recommended strength. Over fertilizing can produce burning of tips and roots. Peace lilies enjoy warm conditions between 68-85°F during the day and a 10 degree drop at night. Cold, and drafty conditions in the between 55-40°F will slow growth considerably. Extended periods below 40°F can damage leaves, stems and roots. The plant requires a large pot and should be kept somewhat potbound. Repot if necessary in February or March.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Spathiphyllum is a genus of around 50 species of clumping, evergreen perennials native to the forest floors of tropical Central America and Southeast Asia. The typical aroid-type inflorescences are made up of a leaf-like spathe and spike-like spadix. The leaves are dark green and glossy. Commonly called peace lilies, these plants are popular houseplants and indoor landscaping plants. They flower freely if provided the proper growing conditions.

Genus name comes from the Greek word spathe and phyllon meaning a leaf from the leaflike spathe.

Problems

Relatively free of pests and diseases, although mealy bugs and scale can be problematic.

Garden Uses

Houseplant, greenhouses, indoor landscaping.