Juniperus × pfitzeriana 'Old Gold'
Common Name: Chinese juniper
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of a wide variety of soils including clay. Intolerant of wet soils. Tolerant of some drought once established. Also tolerant of many city air pollutants. Pruning may help maintain compact habit.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Juniperus x pfitzeriana is a hybrid designation that includes certain cultivars that are crosses between Juniperus chinensis and Juniperus sabina. Such cultivars in the Pfitzer Group are sometimes commonly called pfitzer juniper.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for the juniper.

‘Old Gold’ is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub that typically grows 2-3’ tall and 4-5’ wide over the first 10 years. It is sometimes designated as a mutation or sport of 'Pfitzeriana Aurea'. As the cultivar name suggests, it is noted for its bronze-gold foliage which retains good color throughout winter. Foliage is primarily scale like (adult) with some awl-shape (juvenile) needles. Grootendorst 1958.

'Old Gold' is currently sold in commerce as a cultivar of Juniperus chinensis, Juniperus x media or Juniperus x pfitzeriana.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Junipers are generally susceptible to tip and needle blights. Cedar-apple rust and related rust diseases spend part of their life cycle on junipers. Root rot may occur, particularly in wet, poorly drained soils. Canker may attack bark or main stems. Occasional insect pests include aphids, bagworms, webworms and scale.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Foundations. Low hedge. Spreading ground cover shrub.