Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama 'Masbolimket' JIM CROCKETT

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: false chamomile
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Violet rays with yellow center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils including moderately dry ones. Plants grown in part shade or in rich, moist soils tend to flop and need support. Plants grown in drier soils will grow shorter, but often less vigorously with inferior flowering. If support becomes an issue, plant stems may be pinched or cut back by 1/3, in somewhat the same way as with many asters, in late spring to early summer to reduce plant height and minimize support needs. Slowly spreads by creeping rhizomes. Easily grown from seed.

JIM CROCKETT is a compact variety that does not require staking or other support as long as plants are grown in full sun in soils that are not overly fertile. Plant stems may be pinched back in late spring to shape if desired. Plants will slowly spread over time by creeping rhizomes.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Genus name honors James Bolton (1735-1799), English botanist.

Specific epithet means resembling asters in obvious reference to flower similarity.

‘Masbolimket’ was discovered in a controlled breeding program of open-pollinated species’ plants that took place at the University of Massachusetts during 1997-2000. The newly discovered plant was given the trade name of JIM CROCKETT who was a well-known past host of the Victory Garden TV show. This plant is distinguished by (1) violet flowers with yellow discs in single inflorescences, (2) dark green foliage, (3) free branching habit and (4) compact shape. It typically grows in a clump to only 2’ tall on erect, usually branching stems. Lance-shaped, linear, dark green leaves. Daisy-like flowers (to 1.5” diameter) with violet rays and yellow center disks appear in loose panicles that cover this aster-like plant with profuse bloom in August and September. U.S. Plant Patent PP16,678 was issued on June 20, 2006.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need support. Susceptible to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Naturalized areas, cottage gardens or native plant gardens. May be used in border backgrounds, however species plants are somewhat weedy and several varieties and cultivars might be better border selections.

This cultivar is smaller growing.