Coreopsis pubescens 'Sunshine Superman'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow with orange center disk
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks encourages additional bloom and prevents any unwanted self-seeding. Plants are somewhat short-lived and self-seeding helps perpetuate a good planting in the garden. Plants may be cut back hard in summer if foliage sprawls or becomes unkempt. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

‘Sunshine Superman’ may be grown and or propagated from seed, and may self-seed in the garden. Plants of this new variety are not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis pubescens, commonly called star tickseed or downy tickseed, is native to rocky open woods, bluff bases, valleys, gravelly stream beds, rocky ledges along streams, alluvial thickets and railroad right-of-ways from Florida to Texas north to Virginia, Illinois, Missouri and Kansas. It typically grows in a clump to 3-4' tall on slender downy stems clad with ovate-lanceolate leaves which are sometimes lobed at the base. Daisy-like single flowers (2" diameter) with star-like involucre bracts feature yellow rays (lobed or notched at the tips) surrounding a darker golden yellow center disk. Flowers typically bloom from late spring to late summer and sometimes into fall, though bloom period can be much shorter if spent flowers are not regularly deadheaded.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

Specific epithet from Latin means hairy in reference to the pubescent leaves and stems.

Common name of star tickseed is in reference to the star-shaped involucre bracts and resemblance of the seeds to ticks.

‘Sunshine Superman’ is a compact variety that only grows to 10-12” tall. Yellow daisy-like flowers (to 1” diameter) with notched yellow rays and orange center disks bloom profusely from June to September. Lance-shaped, medium green leaves form a somewhat bushy foliage mound.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Borders. Also effective in naturalized areas, meadows, prairies or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils.

Patio containers.