Echinacea 'Sunrise' BIG SKY SUNRISE
Common Name: coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellow with orange center cone
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. This is an adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). Plants rebloom well without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers encourages continued bloom and improves general appearance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Echinacea is a genus of seven species all endemic to eastern and central North America. Coneflowers bloom from June to August with some sporadic later bloom. Good fresh cut or dried flower. The dead flower stems will remain erect well into the winter, and if flower heads are not removed, the blackened cones may be visited by goldfinches or other birds that feed on the seeds.

Genus name of Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos meaning hedgehog or sea-urchin in reference to the spiny center cone found on most flowers in the genus.

‘Sunrise’ is a new hybrid coneflower in the Big Sky Series from Richard Saul of Itsaul Nurseries in Atlanta, Georgia. It is reportedly the result of 2002 cross-pollination of E. purpurea ‘White Swan’ (seed parent) with an unnamed selection of E. purpurea x E. paradoxa (pollen parent). This is an upright and columnar plant with free branching that typically grows in a clump to 30-36” tall on sturdy stems that do not need staking. It is noted for its large, sweetly-fragrant coneflowers (to 5” diameter) featuring citron yellow rays and green-maturing-to-orange center cones. Ray flowers extend horizontally rather than droop. Flowers bloom from late spring to later summer. Coarsely-toothed, dark green leaves (to 6” long) are lanceolate. U.S. Plant Patent PP16,235 issued February 7, 2006.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to aster yellows disease and eriophyid mites.

Garden Uses

Border fronts, rock gardens or part shade areas of open woodland gardens. Best in groups or massed. Attractive specimen/accent.