Malus domestica 'Co-op 38' GOLDRUSH
Common Name: apple 
Type: Fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in deep, loamy, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates average garden soils, but unamended heavy clay soils which waterlog easily and drain poorly should be avoided. Generally, the more dwarfing the rootstock, the greater the need for soil fertility. Needs full sun for maximum flower and fruit production. More than one variety must be planted in order to facilitate best pollination and subsequent fruit production. For basic cultural information on the growing of apples, see Home Fruit Production, Apples (University of Missouri Extension publication G6021), which is available for inspection or purchase at the Kemper Center Information Desk.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America. Some eating apples are hybrids but others are attributed to M. domestica or M. pumila.

Edible apple cultivars do not grow particularly well on their own roots. As a result, apple varieties sold in commerce today have all been grafted onto rootstocks which, inter alia, control the size of the tree. Rootstocks are generally classified as follows (tree height in parenthesis): dwarf (8-10'), semi-dwarf (12-15') and standard (18-25' or more). All trees bear full-size fruit, however. Most trees sold today for the home apple grower are grafted onto dwarfing rootstocks (dwarf or semi-dwarf), resulting in trees which, in comparison to standard trees, are (1) easier to manage (spray, prune and harvest) and (2) produce fruit at an earlier age.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

GOLDRUSH was discovered in 1980 in West Lafayette, Indiana as a seedling of known parentage in which M. ‘Golden Delicious,’ (seed parent) was crossed with M. ‘Co-op 38’ (pollen parent). It is a semi-spur tree that produces late-maturing gold apples of excellent fruit quality (fresh eating, cooking and winter dessert apple). Apples are green (sometime with a red blush) at harvest in late October, but will turn deep yellow in storage. Fruit has a long shelf life of up to seven months under proper refrigerated storage conditions. White blossoms in early spring. Ovate, serrated green leaves. U.S. Plant Patent PP9,392 was issued on December 5, 1995.

Problems

GOLDRUSH shows good resistance to apple scab and powdery mildew. It has some resistance to fire blight. It is susceptible to cedar apple rust. Potential insect pests include aphids, maggots, codling moth and plum curculio. Spider mites can also be a problem. Regardless of disease resistance levels, good cultural practices are always essential and some chemical spraying may become necessary in order to control pests.

Garden Uses

GOLDRUSH is pruned and grown primarily with a view toward producing quality fruit, and its ornamental features are considered secondary. It should be grouped in a sunny location with some other apple varieties. Spring apple blossoms and fall fruit do, of course, add color and interest to the landscape. Fruit is used fresh or cooked.