Zinnia angustifolia 'Classic'
Common Name: creeping zinnia
Type: Annual
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: White, yellow, orange and gold
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Annual. Easily grown in humusy, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Sow seed directly in the ground after last frost date or start seed indoors 4-6 weeks earlier. Some varieties are widely available in cell/six packs from nurseries. Set out plants after last frost date. Good drought tolerance. These plants do not fade in summer as is sometimes the case with common zinnia (Z. elegans). Deadheading is not required.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Zinnia angustifolia, commonly called narrow-leaf zinnia or Mexican zinnia, is a compact bushy annual that typically grow 8-16” tall on hairy, branching stems. It features a profuse summer to frost bloom of single, daisy-like, bright orange flowers (to 1” diameter). Cultivars extend the available flower colors to include red, orange, yellow, pink, white and bicolors. Narrow, linear to linear-lanceolate leaves. Z. angustifolia and Z. haageana are considered synonymous by some references.

Genus name honors Johann Gottfried Zinn (1727-1759), professor of botany, Gottingen.

Specific epithet means narrow-leaved.

'Classic' features single, daisy-like blooms on bushy, spreading, narrow-leaved, 8-12 inch tall plants. They flower non-stop until frost and are ideal selections for hot and humid summer climates. Exceptional disease resistance. Flower color ranges from white to yellow, orange and gold. Excellent for bedding, edging and containers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Excellent disease resistance to fungal diseases such as powdery mildew and leaf spots.

Garden Uses

Edging. Bedding. Containers.