Hylotelephium 'Lajos' AUTUMN CHARM
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Pink darkening to dusky rose
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Tolerates some light part shade in hot summer climates, but will produce weak floppy growth when grown in too much shade or in overly rich soils. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Drought tolerant. Propagate by divisions in spring or stem cuttings in summer. Detached leaves can be rooted in soil to form new plants. Plants may be cut back in late spring to control height.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hylotelephium is a genus of about 33 species of drought-tolerant herbaceous perennials native to Asia, Europe and North America. They are commonly called stonecrop and are excellent plants for fall gardens. Many species and hybrids were formerly place in the genus Sedum.

Genus name probably honor Telephus, King of Mysia and son of Hercules.

Many hylotelephiums and sedums are commonly called stonecrop in reference to the frequent sighting of the genus in the wild growing on rocks or stony ledges.

‘Lajos’ is distinguished by its fleshy variegated leaves of medium green edged with creamy yellow and its deep pink maturing to rose red late summer flowers. It is a naturally occurring sport of Hylotelephium ‘Herbstfreude’ AUTUMN JOY. It was found growing at a nursery in Harvard, Illinois in 1997. This is an upright plant that typically grows in slightly spreading clumps to 12-18” tall and as wide. Variegated foliage retains good color throughout the growing season. Flowers appear in domed cymes atop strong stems over a long summer to fall bloom period. White flower buds appear in early summer. Bright pink flowers bloom in mid summer, gradually darkening to dusky rose-red by late summer and eventually to bronze red by September. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. Spent flower clusters (chocolate brown) retain shape and add some winter interest to garden areas. Many plants in this genus are commonly called stonecrop in reference to the frequent sighting of the genus in the wild growing on rocks or stony ledges. ‘Lajos’ is synonymous with and often sold under the trade name of AUTUMN CHARM. U.S. Plant Patent PP14,421 was issued on December 23, 2003.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs, scale, mealybugs, nematodes, aphids and weevils may appear.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or border fronts. Specimen or groups. Containers.

May be used for edging.