Syringa 'Penda' BLOOMERANG

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: lilac
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Purple-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best bloom is in full sun. Prefers organically rich, moist, slightly acidic to slightly alkaline soils with good drainage. Needs good air circulation. Good tolerance for urban conditions. Prompt removal of faded flower panicles before seed set will increase the bloom in the following year. Prune as needed immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Syringa is a genus of about 20 species of shrubs and small trees from Southeast Europe to East Asia. They are grown for the showy fragrant flowers.

Genus name comes from the Greek word syrinx meaning tube or pipe in reference to the pith-filled but easily-hollowed stems of some genus plants.

BLOOMERANG is a reblooming dwarf lilac that matures to only 3-4’ tall. It is reportedly a cross of Syringa ‘Josee’. Purple-pink, sweetly-fragrant, single flowers arranged in dense, terminal clusters cover this shrub with a profuse bloom in late April and May with continued rebloom into August. Elliptic-ovate, dark green leaves. No fall color. U.S. Plant Patent Applied for (PPAF).

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Leaf-roll necrosis may occur. Flower buds are susceptible to frost injury in early spring. Powdery mildew may develop but it is rarely serious, just cosmetic.

Garden Uses

Effective as a specimen or massed. Shrub borders, foundations and smaller gardens. Small hedge. Containers.