Ginkgo biloba 'Tubifolia'
Common Name: maidenhair tree 
Type: Tree
Family: Ginkgoaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 18.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Green (male)
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soil in full sun. Prefers moist, sandy, well-drained soils. Tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions, including both alkaline and acidic soils and compacted soils. Also tolerant of saline conditions, air pollution and heat. Adapts well to most urban environments.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ginkgo biloba is a large, deciduous tree that matures to 100' tall and is considered to be a living fossil. It is the only surviving member of a group of ancient plants believed to have inhabited the earth up to 150 million years ago. It features distinctive two-lobed, somewhat leathery, fan-shaped, rich green leaves with diverging (almost parallel) veins. Leaves turn bright yellow in fall. Ginkgo trees are commonly called maidenhair trees in reference to the resemblance of their fan-shaped leaves to maidenhair fern leaflets (pinnae). Ginkgos are dioecious (separate male and female trees). Nurseries typically sell only male trees (fruitless), because female trees produce seeds encased in fleshy, fruit-like coverings which, at maturity in autumn, are messy and emit a noxious, foul odor upon falling to the ground and splitting open.

Genus name is a misrendering of the Japanese gin meaning silver and kyo meaning apricot used in Japan in the 17th century.

Specific epithet means two-lobed in reference to the leaves.

‘Tubifolia’ (synonymous with ‘Tubiformis’ and ‘Tubeleaf’) is a tubular-leaved, slow-growing male form that typically grows to only 3-4’ tall over the first five years. It is particularly noted for having variable leaf shapes. On younger trees, leaves typically roll inward forming tube. As trees grow older, the leaves tend to flatten out, but with a more laciniate form than species leaves. This tree may eventually mature to as much as 20-25’ tall. Light green leaves turn an excellent golden yellow in fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Usually slow growing, with initial growth being somewhat sparse.

Garden Uses

Excellent small specimen for small areas in the landscape. Plant in locations where the unusual tubular leaves can be easily observed. If carefully pruned, this ginkgo can be maintained as a small specimen or as a container plant. Bonsai.